10 December 2015, 18.30 – 21.30

M&B Poster Presentations 2015

Posters by M&B doctoral candidates and UCL guests

News on 10 December 2015, 21.15

The prizewinners of the Poster Presentations 2015 are (right to left):

First prize:
Luke Tudge (Cohort 7, 2013)
"Control of eye movements: the role of task preparedness in the inhibition of distraction"
(Co-author: Torsten Schubert)

Second prize:
Leonie Klock (Cohort 6, 2012)
"Who is thinking: neural correlates of an altered sense of authorship of thoughts"
(Co-authors: Martin Voss, Markus Weichenberger, Norbert Kathmann, Simone Kühn)

Third prize:
Tomás Goucha (Cohort 5, 2011)
"How language shapes the brain: cross-linguistic differences in structural connectivity"
(Co-authors: Alfred Anwander, Angela Friederici)

Congratulations to all winners, to their supervisors and collaborators, and thanks to all students who presented their posters and/or contributed to this event by discussing and voting for posters!

A special thanks goes to our guests from UCL and Touro College Berlin.

Photos will be posted on our Facebooks site soon.

-----

Obligatory participation with posters for cohorts 7 (2015) and 8 (2014); obligatory attendance for cohort 9 (2015).

M&B master students and M&B doctoral candidates of all other cohorts are invited to present posters if they so wish.

(1) POSTER PITCH:

Posters will be displayed and projects discussed all evening, but there will be three short group presentations during which the presenters will be asked to pitch their posters (3-5 sentences, max. 1 minute. Please respect the time limit!).

PITCH ONE: 18.45-18.55 (Cohort 8)

1    Borowiak
2    Goldberg
3    Guendelman
4    Haueis
5    Kaiser
6    Katthagen
7    Uluc

= Look at posters =

PITCH TWO: 19.20-19.30 (Mixed group)

8     Jerjian (UCL)
9     O'Regan (UCL)
10   Sexton (UCL)
11   Maier (Cohort 9)
12   Reuter (Cohort 9) (Pitcher: Trilla)
13   Bellucci (Master)
14   Goucha (Cohort 5)
14a  Grosse Wiesmann
15    Klock (Cohort 6)

= Enjoy drinks and snacks =
= Look at posters =


PITCH THREE: 20.00-20.15 (Cohort 7)

16    Abdelhamid
17    Ebbesen
18    Iemi
19    Jiang
20    Ludwig
21    Moog
22    Raffington
23    Roayaee
24    Scheibner
25    Schomäcker
26    Schomers
27    Tertel
28    Tudge

= Enjoy drinks and snacks =
= Look at posters =
= Vote for posters =
= Enjoy poster prize ceremony =

= Have your photos taken =


(2) POSTER NUMBERS:
Presenters: Please hang your poster on the poster board with the number distributed to you above.


(3) POSTER PRIZES:
There will be prizes for the best three posters (content, style, intelligibility) and a prize draw for lucky voters!