Archive events  

2010

09 December 2010 – 11 December 2010

The Second Person Perspective: philosophical, developmental, and neuropsychological approaches

International conference

Venue: Humboldt Graduate School, Luisenstraße 56, Festsaal, 10117 Berlin

02 December 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Distinguished Lecture Series: Stephen J. Morse (Philadelphia)

“Lost in Translation? The future of law and neuroscience”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

19 November 2010

Interacting Minds: An interdisciplinary approach to social cognition

A One-Day Symposium or the Center for Integrative Life Sciences (CILS)

Venue: Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Philippstraße 13, Haus 6, Hörsaal/Lecture Hall, 10115 Berlin

18 November 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Inaugural Lecture: Henrik Walter (Berlin)

“The Mesocosmos of the Mind”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL, 10117 Berlin

18 November 2010 – 20 November 2010

Pre-reflective Self-consciousness

Workshop with Manfred Frank

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Luisenstraße 56, 10117 Berlin

04 November 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Distinguished Lecture Series: Niels Birbaumer (Tübingen)

“Applications, achievements, and unresolved problems of Brain-Computer Interfaces (BCI)”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

01 November 2010 – 03 November 2010

Berlin Brain Days 2010

Edvard Moser (opening lecture), Lutz Birnbaumer, David Colman, Richard Miles, Eero Simoncelli, Tor Wager, and 15 Ph.D. talks

01 November 2010 – 06 November 2010

Women’s Travel Awards 2010

Deadline: 1 September 2010

28 October 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Distinguished Lecture Series: Lawrence W. Barsalou (Emory)

“Grounding Knowledge in the Brain’s Modal Systems”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL, 2nd floor, 10117 Berlin

26 October 2010, 18.00 – 21.00

Scientific Council Meeting

Not open to the public!

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, Room 220, 1st floor, 10117 Berlin

22 October 2010 – 24 October 2010

Habitus in Habitat III. Synesthesia and Kinaesthetics

Conference, ZfL Berlin

Venue: Zentrum für Literatur- und Kulturforschung, Schützenstraße 18, 3rd floor, Trajekte-Tagungsraum 308, 10117 Berlin

11 October 2010 – 15 October 2010

Teaching Week 8: Ethics and Neuroscience & Language and the Brain

Course not open to the public!

07 October 2010, 19.00 – 21.00

Neuroesthetics Talk Series Goes Deutsche Guggenheim: Uri Hasson (Princeton) and Amos Gitai (Israel)

“Neurocinematics! Where neuroscience meets filmmaking”

Venue: Deutsche Guggenheim, Unter den Linden 13/15, 10117 Berlin

27 September 2010 – 01 October 2010

Teaching Week 1: Neuroanatomy and Neurophysiology

Course not open to the public!

23 September 2010 – 25 September 2010

Decision Neuroscience – From Neurons to Societies

Conference at the Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin

Venue: Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Lentzeallee 94, 14195 Berlin, Germany

13 September 2010 – 17 September 2010

Teaching Week 7: Lifespan and Plasticity & Clinical Neuroscience

Course not open to the public!

22 July 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: Frank Stahnisch (Calgary)

“Physical images and visual concepts in the neurosciences – relating the past to the future”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, Raum 144 (ground floor), 10117 Berlin

15 July 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: Nicole Vincent (Delft)

“A compatibilist theory of legal responsibility: on the interface between science, technology and law”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, Raum 144 (ground floor), 10117 Berlin

01 July 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: David Widerker (Bar Ilan Univ)

“Frankfurt-Style Libertarianism”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, (Humboldt Graduate School), Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 2. OG, FESTSAAL, 10117 Berlin

24 June 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: Frank Krueger (Mason)

“To Trust or Not to Trust, That is the Question: The neural correlates of interpersonal trust”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

22 June 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Neuroesthetics Talk Series: Christoph Redies (Jena)

“Scale-invariant statistical properties of aesthetic art images”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

16 June 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Distinguished Lecture Series: Stephen M. Kosslyn (Harvard)

“The Imagery Debate 30+ Years Later: Can neuroscientific data settle the issue?”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

10 June 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: Frank Krueger (Mason)

“To Trust or Not to Trust, That is the Question: The neural correlates of interpersonal trust”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

07 June 2010, 09.00 – 16.30

Workshop for Supervisors

with Dr Denis Berthiaume (Lausanne), Director, Centre for Learning and Teaching, University of Lausanne

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, Seminarraum 220 (first floor), 10117 Berlin

31 May 2010, 11.00 – 13.00

Guest Lectures: Maarten Bos (Nijmegen) & Pieter Goltstein (Amsterdam)

“Unconscious thought in decision making” and “Remembering favorite places: cross-structural replay of contextual and reward information in hippocampus and ventral striatum”

Venue: Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Philippstraße 13, HU Campus Nord, Haus 6, Lecture Halll, 10115 Berlin

27 May 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: Giorgio Coricelli (CNRS Lyon)

“Assessing strategic risk with fMRI”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

21 May 2010, 14.30 – 15.30

Guest Lecture: Ellen Fridland (CUNY)

“Thoughts without concepts”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, Room 123 (ground floor), 10117 Berlin

20 May 2010, 14.30 – 15.30

Guest Lecture: Tom Roberts (Edinburgh)

“Consciousness and perceptual skills”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, Room 123 (ground floor), 10117 Berlin

17 May 2010 – 19 May 2010

Academic Retreat

Haus Tornow am See, Pritzhagen

06 May 2010, 18.30 – 21.00

Poster Presentations 2010

Ryszard Auksztulewicz, Mareike Bayer, Sarah Bihler, Radoslaw Martin Cichy, Anna Czypionka, Antje Gentsch, Holger Gerhardt, Nikos Green, Martin Hebart, Friederike Hohlefeld, Thorsten Kahnt, Saskia Köhler, Christoph Korn, Ida Momennejad, Kristina Musholt, Roland Nigbur, Sven Ohl, So Young Park, Jan Prause-Stamm, Franziska Preusse, Milena Rabovsky, Fernando Ramirez, Philip Rausch, Myriam Sander, Lia Sanders, Christine Schipke, Timo Stein, David Wisniewski & guests

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, FESTSAAL, Luisenstraße 56, 10117 Berlin

29 April 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: Adrian Cussins (Nat. Univ. of Colombia)

“From Chess to Go to yummyWorld: A Cognitive Science testbed for the logical origins of Cognition and Communication”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 10117 Berlin, Room 144 (ground floor)

26 April 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Neuroesthetics Talk Series: Dorothée Legrand (CNRS Paris) & Susanne Ravn (Copenhagen)

“Perceiving subjectivity in bodily movement: The case of dancers”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, (Humboldt Graduate School), Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

31 March 2010, 10.00 – 11.00

Guest Lecture: Guido Hesselmann (Tel Aviv)

“The link between BOLD activation and perceptual awareness is ‘stream-invariant’ in the human visual system”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 10117 Berlin, Room 123 (ground floor)

29 March 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Distinguished Lecture Series: José L. Bermúdez (St. Louis)

“Decision theory: Psychology and norms”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

26 March 2010, 10.00 – 11.00

Guest Lecture: Steffen Landgraf (Berlin)

“Visuo-spatial perception and psychosis: Strategic information acquisition, spatial referencing, and oculo-motor performance”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 10117 Berlin, Room 144 (ground floor)

26 March 2010 – 27 March 2010

Facets of Self-Consciousness

International workshop with Bermúdez, Dainton, Legrand, Newen, de Vignemont, Zahavi

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Luisenstraße 56, 10117 Berlin, Room 220, 1st floor

25 March 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Distinguished Lecture Series: Dan Zahavi (Copenhagen)

“Shame and the exposed self”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

24 March 2010, 10.00 – 11.00

Guest Lecture: Tim Smith (Edinburgh)

“A trick of the eye: investigating the dynamics of real-world attention and awareness”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 10117 Berlin, Room 144 (ground floor)

22 March 2010, 08.45 – 20.00

International doctoral project presentations

27 neuroscience project presentations.

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, 10117 Berlin, Room 144 (ground floor)

18 March 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: Niko Busch (Berlin)

“The electrophysiology of seeing and not seeing”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, FESTSAAL (2nd floor), 10117 Berlin

17 March 2010, 19.30 – 21.00

Hauke Heekeren (Berlin) und Armin Falk (Bonn)

“Entscheiden wider die Vernunft? Wie sich Menschen entscheiden und was sie motiviert”
(Veranstaltung in der Urania Berlin!)

Venue: URANIA Berlin e.V., An der Urania 17, 10787 Berlin

15 March 2010 – 19 March 2010

Teaching Week 4: Basic Philosophical Concepts and Philosophy of Mind

Course not open to the public!

Venue: Room 123 (Ground Floor), Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 10117 Berlin

08 March 2010 – 12 March 2010

Teaching Week 3: Cognitive Neuroscience

Course not open to the public!

Venue: Room 123 (Ground Floor), Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 10117 Berlin

22 February 2010 – 26 February 2010

Teaching Week 2: Neuroimaging

Course not open to the public!

Venue: Room 123 (Ground Floor), Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 10117 Berlin

18 February 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: Wayne Wu (Ohio State)

“Explaining schizophrenia”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, Room 144, Ground Floor, 10117 Berlin

17 February 2010, 14.00 – 18.00

Admissions Committee meeting

Meeting not open to the public!

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, Luisenstraße 56, 10117 Berlin, Room 122 (ground floor)

15 February 2010 – 19 February 2010

Course ‘Neuroscience: Ethical Issues and Implications for Society’

Organizer: Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience
Course not open to the public!

21 January 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Mind-Brain Lecture: Daniel Margulies (Leipzig)

“Mapping neuroanatomy with resting-state functional connectivity fMRI”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, (Humboldt Graduate School), Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 2nd Floor, FESTSAAL, 10117 Berlin

14 January 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Distinguished Lecture Series: Vittorio Gallese (Parma)

“From mirror neurons to intersubjectivity: A neuroscientific perspective”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, (Humboldt Graduate School), Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 2nd Floor, FESTSAAL, 10117 Berlin

13 January 2010, 18.30 – 20.00

Neuroesthetics Talk Series: Vittorio Gallese (Parma)

“Embodied simulation and aesthetic experience”

Venue: Berlin School of Mind and Brain, (Humboldt Graduate School), Luisenstraße 56, Haus 1, 2nd Floor, FESTSAAL, 10117 Berlin